Privacy Policy

At YDMT we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Read our privacy policy to find out how we collect, use and store any personal information about you.

  1. Who we are
  2. How we collect your personal information
  3. What information do we collect about you and why?
  4. Using our website  
  5. How do we use your information?
  6. Will you share my information?
  7. Our legal basis for processing your information
  8. Your rights 
  9. How to change the way we contact you
  10. How we keep your information safe
  11. How long we keep your information
  12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

1.      Who we are

Yorkshire Dales Millennium Trust (YDMT) is a registered charity (no: 1061687) and a company limited by guarantee, registered in England (no. 3236813). Our registered address is Old Post Office, Main Street, Clapham, Via Lancaster LA2 8DP.

How to contact us

You can email YDMT any time at info@ydmt.org call us on 015242 51002 (Monday to Friday, 9am-5pm) or write to us at:

Yorkshire Dales Millennium Trust
Old Post Office
Main Street
Clapham
Via Lancaster
LA2 8DP


2.      How we collect your personal information

YDMT may collect information about you when you interact with us, for example when you visit our website, contact us about our activities or services, donate to us, buy something from our online shop, sign up to receive our newsletters, post content to our social media sites, use one of our paper forms to order something from us, take part in one of our events or fundraise on our behalf.


3.      What information do we collect about you and why?

The personal information we collect about you might include:

  • personal details (name, email, address, telephone etc.)
  • financial information (payment information such as credit/debit card or direct debit details, and whether donations are gift-aided) if you make a donation, dedication or buy a product from us
  • If you dedicate a tree or Living Bouquet as a gift for someone, your details will be recorded as will the recipients, and your relationship to that person will be recorded
  • where it is appropriate, we may ask for your reason for giving, your specific interests relating to YDMT’s work and your preferences (such as the ways you support us or types of information you are interested in)
  • if you are under the age of 16 we will collect personal details and consent from your parent or guardian
  • for job applications we may collect information like age, gender and ethnicity to help ensure equal opportunities and fair treatment for all. This is always anonymised
  •  and employment status of people involved in order to help us measure and report impact. This is always anonymised
  • for some of our projects we may collect information like age, gender and employment status of people involved in order to help us measure and report impact. This is always anonymised
  • we also collect non personal information when you access our website through cookies. For more information please see Using our website below (point 4).  

We collect this information in connection with specific activities, such as newsletter requests, tree dedications, product purchases, feedback, donations, when signing up to events etc. The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to help us provide a better experience for you (e.g. through more relevant communications).

Children’s data

Some of the services we offer are aimed specifically at young people (for example our Green Futures programme) and to deliver these services safely it is necessary for us to collect data their and store it on our database. Before we collect data from anyone under 16 we will always ask for consent from a parent or guardian. All YDMT events will have clear rules on whether or not children can take part, and the collection of data will be managed in accordance with each individual event, with appropriate safeguards in place.  

Volunteering

When you volunteer with Yorkshire Dales Millennium Trust we collect your personal data, and obtain your consent, so that we can contact you with information about activities you are involved in, upcoming volunteer opportunities and the positive impact your volunteering has on our work. We will only use your information while you remain a volunteer with YDMT. We will on occasion share your email address with other YDMT volunteers, for instance in the process of organising an event you have chosen to attend.


4.      Using our website  

When you visit the YDMT website in order to assist you with your web browsing experience, especially when revisiting our website, the site will sometimes place a small amount of information on your device, for example, your computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone. These include small files known as ‘cookies’. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

Cookies are used to improve your web browsing experience by, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you do not have to give the same information several times during one task or browsing sessions
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you do not need to do it for every web page you visit
  • analysing anonymous data to help us understand how people interact with the website so we can make improvements and to assist us in developing the website in an informed way for our online users.

Cookies we use on this website

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. We do this to make sure our website meets user needs and to understand how we could make the user experience better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (for example, your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

If you would like to learn how to manage and remove cookies from your device you can visit the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org  

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

Links to other websites

Our websites contain links to third party websites that we believe may be of interest to our supporters and users. This privacy policy only governs our websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third party websites even where we have provided links to them. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

Other websites we own

This Privacy Policy also relates to other websites we own which relate to individual projects and programmes, including:


5.      How do we use your information?

Administration or contractual purposes

We may use your information for administration or contractual purposes to:

  • Provide you with information or services you have asked for
  • process sales transactions, donations, or other payments, claim Gift Aid, and verify financial transactions
  • Process orders, deliver products and communicate with you about orders
  • Maintain our supporter records and ensure we have your most up-to-date details and marketing preferences
  • Fulfil a grant or job application or a contract of employment

Direct Marketing

We may also use your information to:

  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include our newsletters, information about events, special offers, campaigns, appeals and other fundraising
  • Send you communications relating to our projects or grant schemes (such as Green Futures, Stories in Stone and LEADER), where you have an involvement in the project and have requested information
  • Conduct research and statistical analysis to seek your views or comments on the services we provide.

Research and Profiling

YDMT may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you to gain a better understanding of your interests and preferences and to help us contact you with the most relevant communications. In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available. Such information is compiled using data about you that is publicly available.

Reporting and case studies  

We sometimes collect information like age, gender and employment status in order to help us monitor specific areas of our work, measure impact and report this to funders. This information is always anonymised and not attributable to an individual.

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences with Yorkshire Dales Millennium Trust to help us produce stories and case studies which may be used in reports or in materials promoting our work. We only do this with explicit and informed consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 16.  


6.      Will you share my information?

  • YDMT will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

YDMT will only share your information to carefully-selected third parties for the purposes of carrying out work on our behalf - for example to send you our mailings. When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

When you are using our secure online donation and payment pages, your donation or payment is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. See How we keep your information safe


7.      Our legal basis for processing your information

In many instances we will seek consent to process your personal information, and in other instances we may process your information without consent when we are legally allowed to do so, such as to fulfil a contract or comply with a legal obligation.

Processing your data under the new data protection laws (GDPR)

Under the new data protection laws (GDPR) starting in May 2018 we must have a lawful basis for processing your data for ‘direct marketing’ purposes. This includes sending you our newsletters, information about events and appeals etc.

  1. Opt-in consent

This is where you have given us express permission to contact you by particular communication channels. We use opt-in consent to send you the information listed above by mail or email.

  1. Legitimate interest

This is where we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you, and where we’re confident that it will not harm any of your interests, rights and freedoms. We may use legitimate interest to send you relevant information by post.

We respect your right to update the way we get in touch with you about our work at any time. Please see Your Rights section below.

You can opt-out or change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@ydmt.org or telephone on 015242 51002 (Monday to Friday 9am-5pm).

Legitimate interests

Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

This means that when you provide your personal details to us we may use your information for the legitimate interests of Yorkshire Dales Millennium Trust to help achieve our aims “To protect and enhance all aspects of life in the Yorkshire Dales: People, Landscape and Wildlife”. We believe that people who share our values would like to know how to support us – so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests and which further the aims of YDMT.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Here are some examples of ways we process your information for our legitimate interests:

  1. Direct Marketing - to send you our quarterly newsletter by post, and occasionally other information which we think will be of interest to you, and reasonably expected by you. This may include information about events, products, special offers, campaigns, appeals and other fundraising 
  2. To maintain our supporter records and ensure we have your most up-to-date details and marketing preferences
  3. To help us enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services and communications for your benefit
  4. To identify and prevent fraud
  5. To better understand how people interact with us and to determine the effectiveness of our website, services, products and information
  6. To uphold your individual rights - when an individual has exercised their right to erasure we need to keep basic data to identify that individual and retain it solely for suppression purposes to prevent further unwanted processing.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. If you have any concerns about the
processing above, you have the right to object to this processing if you wish. For more information on your rights, please see Your Rights section below.


8.      Your rights         

The General Data Protection Regulation, which is expected to become law in the UK in May 2018, gives you certain rights over your data and how we use it. These include your right to:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
  • Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be 'forgotten').
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).
  • Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like further information or wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us via email: info@ydmt.org call us on 015242 51002 (Monday to Friday, 9am-5pm) or write to us at YDMT, Old Post Office, Main Street, Clapham via Lancaster LA2 8DP. For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk

Complaints

You can complain to YDMT directly by contacting us using the details above.

If you are not happy with how your complaint is dealt with, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at ico.org.uk

Accessing and updating your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you would like to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, if you’d like to tell us about a change to your name, address or other personal information, or to tell us that information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@ydmt.org or call us on 015242 51002 (Monday to Friday, 9am-5pm).


9.      How to change the way we contact you

We want to make sure you’re happy with the communications you receive from us. If you want to change how you hear from us, or to update your details, simply email us at: info@ydmt.org or call us on 015242 51002 (Monday to Friday, 9am-5pm).

If you receive emails from us you can also change the way we contact you by following the ‘update my preferences’ or ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of each email.

If you receive our newsletters and updates by post you can also change your preferences or opt-out of receiving future communications from us by completing the ‘Keep in touch’ form and sending it back to us using the pre-paid envelope enclosed in your letter. 


10.    How we keep your information safe

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our supporters and users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. For example, only authorised personnel are authorised to access user information. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while it is under our control, we use our best efforts to try to prevent this.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your information we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

Online payments

If you use a credit card to donate or purchase something from our website you will be directed to our secure encrypted online payment processor ‘Worldpay’. This means that when you input card data into the payment page, you are communicating directly with Worldpay and your payment card information is handled by them and not processed or held by us.


11.    How long we keep your information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, and to meet any legal or regulatory requirement. This is so that we can provide the services, products or information you have requested, to administer your relationship with us, to ensure we don’t communicate with you if you’ve asked us not to, and to comply with the law.

If you request that YDMT has no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted communications in the future.


12.    Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy may change from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this policy, we will publicise these changes clearly on our website or contact you directly with more information.

Please revisit this policy each time you consider giving your personal information to Yorkshire Dales Millennium Trust.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 May 2018